A Topographic Analysis of Abdominal Surface Potentials in the evaluation of uterinecontractions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61440071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNIHON UNIVERCITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Shigeo  , 医学部・産婦人科, 教授 (80058635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Kenjiro  Nihon Univ. School of Med. OB&GYN., 産婦人科, 助手
MATHUURA Masahiko  Nihon Univ. School of Med. OB&GYN., 産婦人科, 助手 (10175599)
MASAOKA Naoki  Nihon Univ. School of Med. OB&GYN., 産婦人科, 助手 (50199668)
MIYAKE Yoshiaki  Nihon Univ. School of Med. OB&GYN., 産婦人科, 講師 (20183634)
SAKATA Hisaei  Nihon Univ. School of Med. OB&GYN. Asist.Prof., 産婦人科, 講師 (00059817)
山本 樹生  日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (40167721)
赤嶺 和成  日本大学, 医学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsUterine Contraction / abdominal Suface Potential / electromyogram / 陣痛の発生部位 / 陣痛の伝幡様式 / 切迫早産 / 切迫早産の予後 / 異常収縮 / 子宮弛緩剤 / モンテビオ単位 / 早産 / 定型的放電群 / 非定型的放電群 / パワー値 / 子宮筋弛緩剤 / 腹壁誘導 / 体表面電位 / 子宮電図 / 陣痛の二次元画像 / 異常子宮 / 異常陣痛 / 子宮内圧 / モンサビデオ単位 / 陣痛の伝播様式 / 切迫早産の予後判定
Research Abstract
Topographical Analysis of abdominal Surface Potentials(A.S.P.) of the Human Uterus in Labor
We assessed topographically the electrically transmitted contractile process of labor contractions by analyzing Abdominal Surface Potentials(A.S.P.) of the lower abdomen in the region corresponding to the human uterus.
Twelve pairs of bipolar electrodes were arranged on the abdominal wall of pregnant women to obtain A.S.P. which were recorded by polygraphy and magnetic tapes, and the uterine contractile activity was simultaneously recorded by external topography. The recorded data were fed into a micro-computer system to analyze the EHG topographically.
Primary contractile activity in normal labor most frequently originated in the upper lateral portions of the uterus, but contractions were occasionally observed originating in the central and lower portions. Normal contractions progressed from localized asynchronous contractile activity to synchronous overall contracions.
We were able to classify the electrical events displayed on the topograms into mono- and multifocal origins of high power areas(HPA), with the monofocal origins leading to synchronous, and the multifocal leading to asynchronous patterns of bioelectric propagation.
We feel that the use of topograms may prove to by of clinical value in assessing the progress of labor.