Experimental and clinical studies of hyperthermia on mucosal pathology of upper airway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61440073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OHYAMA Masaru  Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima University, 医学部, 教授 (70024677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUTA Shigeru  Medical Hospital, Kagoshima University, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80128454)
NOBORI Takuo  Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima University, 医学部, 助教授 (40094164)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsLaserthermia / Aerosol hyperthermia / Arachidonic acid metabolites / Mucociliary function / Nasal allergy / Polyp / Tumor / 鼻アレルギー / 癌 / Nd:YAGレーザー温熱作用 / NdーYAGレーザー温熱作用 / ファイブロネクチン / 内皮細胞 / 鼻粘膜血行動態 / 気道粘膜 / 粘液繊毛機能 / Nd:YAGレーザーサーミア / 局所循環動態 / ヒト甲状腺癌移植ヌードマウス
Research Abstract
1. Laserthermia for treating mucosal pathology in the upper airway We have developed a ceramic probe to insert into the pathological tissues such as nasal polype, masal allergy and tumors and irradiate the Nd:YAG laser omnidirectionally. This new probe can heat a spherical range of 1.5 cm to 43゜C. The main results obtained were as follows: histological findings, biochemical studies of arachidonic acid metabolotes and of hydrooxyprolins measurement on normal rabbit tongue after laserthermia showed very slight effect and relatively short duration of the concomitant inflammation.
The combination of laserthermia and CDDP chemotherapy was found to give a much better cytocidal effect on the tumor tissue in nude mice inplanted with human thyroid cancer cells. In a clical study on 26 cases with head and neck cancers good results were obtained after combined treatment of laserthermia and radiochemotherapy, as well as excellent effectiveness after laserthermic procedure applied to 96 cases with nasal problems.
2. Local aerosal hyperthermia for treating mucosal pathology in the upper airway: An apparatus of the local aerosol hyperthermia for the nasal cavity was developed and was studied on the effectiveness on nasal mucosal pathology. Fundametal studies revealed that the markedly increased volume for the nasal blood flow during this therapy was found, and no any disturbance of the mucociliary activity in vivo was observed by the hyperthermic loat at 43 ゜C. In clinical study, the marked decrease of sensitivity at nasal mucosa by allergen or LT provocation tests after this therapy was found. Additionally, this therapy showed good effectiveness for inprovement of the clinical symptoms in 57 patients with perennial nasal allergy and in 59 ones with coryza.