Blood-Ocular Barrier;its mophological and functional characteristics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61440074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Koichi  Gunma University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (10009946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NUMAGA Tetsuro  Gunma University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (80175520)
KISHI Shoji  Gunma University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (30125843)
YONEYA Shin  Gunma University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (40143234)
HORIUCHI Tomomitsu  Gunma University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (30008320)
OKANO Tadashi  Gunma University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (00008351)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsvitreous fluorophotometry / 網膜色素上皮細胞 / 硝子体蛍光測定法 / 高感度ビデオカメラ / 乳酸 / プロスタグランディン
Research Abstract
The blood-retinal barrier in the ocular fundus protects the intraocular components from hazards. Once this barrier system is disrupted, serious clinical damages may ensue. There are two types of blood-retinal barrier: outer blood-retinla barrier located in the retinal pigment epithelium and inner blood-retinal barrier located in the wall of retinal vessels.
We evaluated the state of disrupted blood-retinal barrier clinically and experimentally with use of vitreous fluorophotometry. As further experimental works, we conducted histopathological, histochemical and fluorescein angiographic studies.
Histopathological and histochemical studies were well in accord with vitreous fluorophotometric findings in experimental models.