Experimental approaches to the pathogenesis and treatment of proliferative vitreoretionopathy (PVR)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61440075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HONDA Yoshihito  Kyoto Univ.Fac.Med.Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90026930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURA Yuichiro  Kyoto Univ.Fac.Med.Institution, 医学部, 助手 (70191963)
YOSHIMURA Nagahisa  Kyoto Univ.Fac.Med.Institution, 医学部, 講師 (70211662)
ISHIGOOKA Hitoshi  Kyoto Univ.Fac.Med.Institution, 医学部, 講師 (80135590)
NEGI Akira  Kyoto Univ.Fac.Med.Institution, 医学部, 講師 (00189359)
UENO Satoki  Kyoto Univ.Fac.Med.Institution, 医学部, 講師 (20109010)
山川 良治  京都大学, 医学部, 講師 (40166591)
河野 眞一郎  京都大学, 医学部, 講師 (30201445)
平田 昭  京都大学, 医学部, 助手 (10181158)
松村 美代  京都大学, 医学部, 助手 (30144380)
荻野 誠周  京都大学, 医学部, 講師 (50115812)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsProliferative vitreoretinopathy / Retinal pigment epithelium / Retinal glial cell / Hyperthermia therapy / Radiation therapy / Drug delivery system / Intercellular matrix / Basement lamina / 網膜色素上皮 / コラ-ゲン線維 / ラジオフリクエンシイ / 細胞内カルシウムイオン / アストログリア / コラーゲン線維 / グリア細胞 / 細胞骨格 / 細胞遊走 / 網膜剥離 / ミューラー細胞 / アストロ細胞
Research Abstract
Proliferative vitreoretinopathy (PVR) which occurs in the process of would healing, impairs recovery of visual function. On the other hand, it can be regarded as a neoplasmic reaction, because abnormal cellular proliferation always preexists the onset of PVR. In this investigation, several trials for preventing and treating PVR were made.
1. Preventing cell-release from the subretinal space was discussed. Avoiding the use of cryopexy and preadministration of steroid hormone were suggested to be effective. 2. Continuation of the retinal basement membrane was found to be important in preventing the development of PVR. 3. A surface detergent was used to prevent cell-attachment to the basement membrane, but was toxic at the effective dose. 4. Attempts to immobilize proliferating cells were not successful. 5. Biodegradable microsheres of polyvinyl alcohol (PVA) were prepared for the slow release of anti-proliferative agents. This system markedly suppressed PVR in rabbits. Hyperthermia of the vitreous space also prevented the appearance and development of PVR in rabbits. 6. Substitution of the vitreous space by a biological inactive material like silicone oil before proliferation was effective in some cases. 7. Inhibition of contraction of proliferated tissue was difficult. 8. Photocoagulation increased the adhesion of the retina to the choroid against traction of the vitreous.