COMPREHENSIVE STUDIES ON THE TRANSDUCTION AND MODULATION OF DENTAL PAIN IN THE CENTRAL NERVOUS SYSTEM AND IN THE PERIPHERY.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61440078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INOKI Reizo  OSAKA UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF DENTISTRY, PHARMACOLOGY PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (60028719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Sadaaki  OSAKA UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF DENTISTRY, PHARMACOLOGY RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (00135732)
YONEHARA Norifumi  OSAKA UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF DENTISTRY, PHARMACOLOGY RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (70124534)
KUDO Teruo  OSAKA UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF DENTISTRY, PHARMACOLOGY ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 講師 (10028805)
SAITO Kihachi  OSAKA UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF DENTISTRY, PHARMACOLOGY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (40110788)
赤井 三千男  大阪大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20028715)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsDental pain / Methionine enkephalin / Bradykinin / Leucine enkephalin / Substance P / Trigeminal ganglion / Trigeminal nucleus caudalis / 三叉神経脊髄路核 / 侵害刺激 / エンケファリン / 歯髄刺激 / Sudstance P / Bradykinin / Metーenkephalin / 三又神経節 / Leuーenkephalin含有細胞 / Leuーenkephalin受容体 / 痛覚制御 / 下行性抑制系 / suosthnce P / serotonin / 歯髄侵害刺激 / アジュバント関節炎 / enkephalin / bradykinin
Research Abstract
Mechanisms of perception, transduction and modulation of dental pain in the central nervous system and in the periphery were studied with special interests in peptides. Those studies were conducted in dental pulp, trigeninal ganglion and trigeminal nucleus caudalis.
1) Production of methionine enkephalin by noxious stimuli in dental pulp We first reported the existence of methionine enkephalin in dental pulp. Extensive studies on the production of methionine enkephalin in dental pulp have revealed the following observations. Noxious stmuli to dental pulp enhanced the formation of bradykinin which, in tern, activates the enkephalin processing enzyme. This increase of enkephalin has been suggested to be engaged in the modulation of pain. The enzyme has molecular weight of 23.6K and locates in lysosome. Precursor protein for enkephalin distributes in microsomal and supernatant fractions having a molecular weight of 58K.
2) Leucine enkephalin in trigeminal ganglion Immunocytochemical studies demonstrated leucine enkephalin containing neurons in guinea pig trigeminal ganglion. It was found that leucine enkephalin in trigeninal ganglion affect calcium channels by lowering the affinity for calcium.
3) Release of substance P and methionine enkephalin in trigeninal nucleus caudalis. Electrical stimulation of rabbit dental pulp caused the release of substance P, methionine enkephalin and serotonin in trigeminal nucleus caudalis. It was found that the release of substance P was inhibited by opioids and serotonin. Thus, it was suggested that substance P is transmitter involved in nociception in trigeminal nucleus caudalis and its release is modulated by enkephalin and serotonin.