A Study upon the Application of Nd:YAG Laser for Consevative Dentistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61440079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SUNADA Imao  Dept. of Endodontics, Fac. of Dentistry, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 歯学部, 教授 (50005013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Mitsumasa  Dept. of Endodontics, Fac. of Dentistry, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 歯学部, 助手 (40198099)
ARAKI Kouji  Dept. of Endodontics, Fac. of Dentistry, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 歯学部, 助手 (70167998)
KOBAYASHI Chihiro  Dept. of Endodontics, Fac. of Dentistry, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 歯学部, 講師 (80126226)
青木 豊明  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (90167792)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsNd:YAG laser / Endodontics / Continuous wave laser / Pulp capping / Pulp amputation / 創傷治癒促進 / 根管拡大 / 象牙質浸透性 / 根尖病巣 / 歯髄 / 第2象牙質
Research Abstract
The Applications of Nd:YAG laser for conservative dentistry were explored. The studies tried were as follows; 1. Temperature increase of lased tissue 1) Temperature change of lased bovine dentin (extracted teeth) 2) Temperature change of dog pulp chamber 3) basic studies on the temperature recording 2. Responses of the dental pulp irradiated with Nd:YAG laser 1) Irradiation to the occulusal surface (in rat molars) 2) Irradiation to the exposed dental pulp (in rat molars) 3) Irradiation to the cut dental pulp (in dog premolars) 4) Irradiation to the dentine cavity (in dog incisors) 3. Responses of the bone lased with Nd:YAG laser (in dog alveolar bone) 4. Effect on the permeability of dentine disc (Bovine dentine) 5. Laser irradiation to the root canal (extracted human teeth) As a result of these experiments, it is concluded that the irradiation condition and its control is very important to get the expected result.