Biological activity of bacterial components in the pathogenesis of periodontal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61440080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
AONO Masao  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70037498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATAKE Sachiko  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (40190798)
HAMACHI Takafumi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (80198811)
HARA Yoshitaka  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dentistry Hospital, Lecture, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (60159100)
MAEDA Katsumasa  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (00117243)
鎮守 信弘  九州大学, 歯学部, 助手 (90163758)
広藤 卓雄  九州大学, 歯学部, 助手 (10189897)
相田 宜利  九州大学, 歯学部, 助手 (10127954)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsChronic Inflammatory Periodontal Disease / Bacteroides gingivalis / IgG antibody / T Cell B Cell / Macrophage / マクロファージ / ランゲルハンス細胞 / 血中抗体量 / Cell wall成分 / Outer membrane
Research Abstract
Chronic inflammmatory periodontal disease is initiated by bacterial infection. The role of specific gram-negative bacteria in the etiology and pathogenesis of human periodontal disease has been increasingly appreciated in recent years. Furthermore, the host reoponses to these bacteria has been recently focused on. We obtained the following results by analyzing the biological activity of the periodontopathic bacteria (Bacteroides gingivalis).
(1)Cell wall peptidonglycan components of Bacteroides gingivalis induced a strong inflammatory reaction in the skin of Rats.
(2)A positive IgG antibody to Bacteroides gingivalis was observed in the periodontal diseased patient's serum.
(3)The titer of this IgG antibody was correlate with the severity of hte periodontal diseases.
(4)Serum IgG antibody of Chediak-Higashi Syndrome to Bacteroides gingivalis augmented superoxide anion generation by polymorphonuclear leukocytes.
(5)In the human periodontal diseased gingiva, it was observed that the ratio of B cells, macrophage and Langerhans cell were increased in the severe inflammatory sites.
These results indicated that hte immune reaction to Bacteroides gingivalis was Present in the gingiva of hte periodontal diseased patients.