Studies on the Evaluation Method of Dental Metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61440081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Masayuki D.D.S. Ph.D.  Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ. Dept.of Pros.II Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (10013872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Yuko D.D.S. Ph.D.  Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ. Dept.of Pros.II Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (20143604)
TABATA Tsuneo D.D.S. Ph.  Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ. Dept.of Pros.II Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20013849)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsDENTAL ALLOY / CLINICAL TEST / CORROSION OF SURFACE / EPMA / 腐食表面 / 画像解析装置
Research Abstract
For the basic testing method in the evaluation of dental alloys, there are immersion tests using solutions such as hydrochloric acid, lactic acid and sodium chloride, or quantitative tests to measure the amount of dissolution electrically. However, these testing methods are not based on the corrosive changes of alloys within an oral environment. Oral cavity, especially the interdental areas between two adjacent teeth, seems to be a complicated environment for corrosion. Thus, observation of corrosion phenomena in these areas is necessary, since the evaluation method must be based on these findings.
We have observed the surface of metallic restorations and analyzed their component elements with energy dispersive type of X-ray microanalyzer (EPMA). Prior to the analysis, analytical accuracy and detection limit of the EPMA, effect of roughness or inclination of the sample surface were studied, and then the change in the composition of component elements due to corrosion was observed on the surface of the interdental area from metal restorations, such as crowns or inlays, which had been placed in the oral environment for a long period of time. Also, in order to find out the early changes of the alloys within the oral environment, standardized inlays or crowns were fabricated with gold alloys, gold-palladium-silver alloy, silver alloy arid nickel-chromium alloys, which were observed and analyzed by the method described above, and then, temporarily cemented to the abutment teeth. These restorations were removed after one week to analyze the same areas, cemented again to the abutment teeth and the same procedures were repeated after two and four weeks.
From these results, a basic testing method for alloys was studied.