| Project/Area Number |
61440083
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
外科・放射線系歯学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Mitsunobu University of Tokushima School of Dentistry, Second Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00028763)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEGAWA Yoshihiro University of Tokushima School of Medical Sciences, Professor, 医療短期大学部, 教授 (40035754)
YANAGAWA Tetsuo University of Tokushima School of Dentistry, Second Department of Oral and Maxil, 歯学部付属病院, 講師 (40136263)
YOSHIDA Hideo University of Tokushima School of Dentistry, Second Department of Oral and Maxil, 歯学部, 助教授 (30116131)
林 良夫 徳島大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00127854)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Oral cancer / Immune response / Killer lymphocyte / NK cells / LAK cells / Subsets of peripheral blood lymphocyte / Phenotype of cancer cells / Therapy of Oral cancer / Killerリンパ球 / 末梢リンパ球亜群 / ADCC / 唾液腺癌細胞 / リンパ球亜群 / 単クローン抗体 / Killer リンパ球 |
| Research Abstract |
1. In this study, we have confirmed that the change of the peripheral K-lymphocyte population in oral cancer patients is intimately associated with clinical tumor status and clinical outcome; e.g., the treated, disease-free group showed increased K-lymphocyte counts as compared with the untreated group. In addition, absolute counts of K-lymphocyte in the patients having recurrent tumor or distant metastatis were significantly lower than those in the treated, disease-free patients. Moreover, accumulated data have suggested that the K-lymphocytes seem to be villous, small-to- medium-sized lymphocytes with CD3^+4^-8^- phenotype. 2. The relationship between cell subsets carrying differentiation antigens associated with NK cells (Leu 7, Leu 11a and M1) and clinical tumor status in patients with squamous cell head and neck cancer was examined, Consequently, the percentages of Leu 7^+ cells (p<0.001) and Leu 11a^+ cells (p<0.000001) from 45 patients were significantly higher than those of 25 n
… More
ormal controls, whereas NK cell activity in the patients was significantly decreased in comparison with that in the controls (p<0.0001). The Leu 7/Leu 11a ratios in 23 patients with regional lymph node metastasis were significantly higher than those in the negative-node group (n=22, p<0.01). There was significant correlation between each of the following pairs: percentages of Leu 7^+ and Leu 11a^+ cells (p<0.01), percentages of Leu 7^+ and M1^+ cells (p<0.05) in patients, and: percentages of Leu 11a^+ and M1^+ cells (p<0.05) in controls. These findings indicate that deficient NK cell activity exists in paripheral blood of the patients and considerable difference between the patients with various clinical tumor status and normal controls exists with regard to NK cell phenotype. 3. It has been found that the levels of immunoglobulin A circulating immune complexes (IgA-CIC)in the sera of 31 patients with oral cancer are significantly higher than those in 21 normal controls and are associated with clinial tumor status and clinical outcome. 4. In this study, we have investigated on the phenotype of human salivary gland adenocarcinoma cell line HSG and generated an iminunoglobulin G2a mouse monoclonal antibody (MAb) 5B/10 which reacts with a subset of human salivary gland tumors, by using HSG cells as immunogen. In addition, we have established the in vitro and in vivo experimental systems which arrow to examine the antitumor effects mediated by MAb 5B/10 in human salivary gland adenocarcinoma (HSG)-bearing nude mice, and the antibody- dependent cell-mediated cytotoxicity (ADCC) against HSG cells using MAb 5B/10 and human peripheral blood mononuclear cells as effector cells, or the effects on the ADCC systems of biological response modifiers, antitumor drugs or irradiation. Less