A Study on the Surface Property of Dental Enamel after Fluoride Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61440084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Koji  Osaka Dental University, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40066973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEMURA Mibu  Osaka Dental University, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (70168665)
KOIDA Takeshi  Osaka Dental University, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (30121817)
KUMAZAKI Mamoru  Osaka Dental University, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (80066985)
NOSHI Hideaki  Osaka Dental University, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (20103088)
KAMBARA Masaki  Osaka Dental University, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (90103085)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsFluoride / Hydroxyapatite / Fluorapatite / Calcium Fluoride / ESCA / Zeta potential / ハイドロキシアパタイト / フッ化カルシウム / エナメル質 / X線光電子 / 電気化学
Research Abstract
The present study was conducted to examine the surface preoperties of hydroxyapatite (HAp) and human dental enamel (enamel) treated with topical fluoride solutions.
The results of both ESCA and zeta potential measurements indicated that (1) NaF-treated HAp,especially on outermost surface layer, was almost same as untreated HAp, but the presence of fluoridated-apatite (FHAp) was determined by calcium binding energy (Ca2p peak position) of ESCA measurement on subsurface layer (2nd to 4th layer; 10 nm depth). (2) In APF treatment, negative zeta potentials was lower than untreated HAp. Calcium binding energy (Ca2p peak position) of APF treated HAp approached that of CaF2 (348.7 eV). This means that CaF2 was formed on surface of APF-treated HAp. (3) Negative zeta potentials of SnF2-treated HAp was higher than that of untreated HAp, and Sn3d peak intensity of ESCA measurement resulted in high levelas compared with the others on outermost surface. This finding suggested that SnF2 treatment for … More med a new product such as SnOF2 on the outermost surface of HAp. (4) There were no difference in treatment periods and times of each fluoride treatment.
The results of ESCA and zeta potential measurements of HAp, FAp and CaF2 suggested to be possible to determine the degree of fluoride on surface of fluoride treated HAp.
The ESCA measurements in human dental enamel treated with topical fluoride solutions indicated that (1) The outermost surface of NaF-treated enamel was a high level of fluoride uptake as compared with the other layers. (2) In APF treatment, a highest level of fluoride uptake was found in depth of about 20 nm, and its level was decreased with deeper layer in depth profile. This finding clarified that CaF2 was formed in depth of 20 to 40 nm by APF treatment. (3) SnF2-treated enamel was low level of fluoride uptake as compared with both NaF- and APF- treated enamel while Sn3d peak intensity resulted in high level on outermost surface.
These results suggest that the combined system of both ESCA and zeta potential analyses is possible to clarify the surface phenomenon, both kinetic actions and surface structure, of HAp and enamel treated with topical fluoride solutions. Less