CHARACTERIZATION OF LARGE PROTEOGLYCAN PURIFIED FROM MALIGNANT TUMORS AND PRODUCTION OF MONOCLONAL ANTIBODY.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61440086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Jun  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (60064789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長坂 徹郎  名古屋大学, 医学部, 医員
SUZUKI Ryujiro  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (60179273)
KAWASHIMA Kohei  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (70161312)
NAKASHIMA Nobuo  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (80023810)
KOSAKA Akira  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (50022794)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsLarge proteoglycan / Monoclonal antibody / Chondroitin 6-sulfate / Yolk sac tumor / Rhabdomyosarcoma / Small proteoglycan / Immunohistochemistry / Glycosaminoglycan / Chondroitin 6ーsulfate / Chondroitin 4ーsulfate / Immunohistochemisty / Rhabdomyosarcoma / Malignant tumor / プロテオグリカン / 複合糖質 / 免疫組織化学 / 腫瘍マーカーの開発 / モノクローナル抗体 / 腫瘍間質
Research Abstract
Two groups of proteoglycans were detected in malignant tumors. One group was a large molecule with chondroitin sulfate side chains. The core molecules with molecular weights greater than 200,000 were obtained. Another proteoglycan detected was a fraction of small proteoglycan which consisted of a core molecule with a molecular weight=48,000 and glycosaminoglycan side chains containing chondroitin sulfate-dermatan sulfate hybrids. In the benign tumors, the large proteoglycan was found only in very small amounts, and proteoglycan detected was composed mainly of small one, whose core protein was similar to that of small proteoglycan obtained from malignant tumor, but its glycosaminoglycan side chains were composed mainly of dermatan sulfate containing small amounts of glucuronic acid. A monoclonal antibody, designated 2B1, was produced which reacted specifically with the intact molecule of large proteoglycan and the chondroltinase ABC-treated core molecule purified from a yolk sac tumor of the ovary. The localization of substances showing crossreactivity to this antibody was studied in a variety of human tissues by means of indirect immunohistochemistry. The interstitial elements of nearly all tissues of a 5-month-old foetus were intensely reactive with the antibody, but in adult tissues structures that gave positive reactions were limited; only the perivascular and perimuscular fibrous elements were reactive, except the aorta, which reacted extensively. In contrast, the interstitial elements of the carcinoma tissues tested were intensely reactive. The results showed that large proteoglycan revealed with the antibody 2B1 are synthesized by immature mesencliymal cells and also by epitheliallike cells as a basement membrane component. A significant amount of large proteoglycan with chotidroitin 6-sulfate side chains was found to be a characteristic component of rhabdomyosarcoma.