Development of Nursing Method of Women-The Relation Between Women's Symptoms and Physical Response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61440087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MAEHARA Sumiko  Chiba University School of Nursing Prof., 看護学部, 教授 (80009612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UTHUMI Kou  Chiba University School of Nursing, Prof, 看護学部, 教授 (60009660)
KUWANA Kayoko  Chiba University School of Nursing, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (70154531)
KAYASHIMA Kimiko  Chiba University School of Nursing, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (70125920)
EMORI Yoko  Chiba University School of Nursing, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (70114337)
ISHII Toku  Chiba University School of Nursing, Assoc Prof, 看護学部, 助教授 (10151325)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsWomen / menstrual cycle / pregnancy / post partum / climacterium / Symptom / Nursing / MDT (Mirror Drawing Test) / women / symptom / MDT(Mirror Drawing Test) / 脳波
Research Abstract
This study was proposed for development of nursing method for women. The relation between women's symptoms and physical response (galvanic skin reflex : GSR, electroencephalogram : EEG) for mirror drawing test (MDT) was examined. We found several characteristics of women's symptoms and physical response in menstrual cycle, pregnant, postpartum and climacterium phases.
1. menstrual cycle phase (on age group of 20-29 : control)
Single turn (ST) of MDT in luteal phase was significantly longer than that in menstrual phase. Although nonspecific GSR decreased after MDT in menstrual and follicular phase, that tended not to change in luteal phase. Alpha wave area of EEG after MDT incleased in luteal phase. Delta wave area of EEG after MDT increased in menstrual phase. Each area of EEG tended not to change in follicular phase. Pain group score of menstrual distress questionnaire (MDQ) in menstrual phase was higher than that in follicular phase. Autonomic reactions group score of MDT was higher than that in luteal phase.
2. pregnant and postpartum phases
ST of MDT in pregnant and postpartum phases were significantly longer than that in control. Nonspecific GSR in latter half of pregnant and postpartum phase was significantly more than that in control. Specific GSR in latter half of pregnant phase was significantly more than that in control. Each area of EEG tended not to change in pregnant phase. Delta wave area of EEG after MDT increased in postpartum phase. State anxiety score in a latter half of pregnant phase was significantly more than that in control.
3. climacterium phase (30-49 years)
ST of MDT in climacterium phase was significantly longer than that in control. Nonspecific GSR in climacterium phase was significantly more than that in control. Alpha wave area of EEG after MDT increased in climacterium phase. Delta wave area of EEG after MDT increased in higher fatigue score group and higher anxiety group.