| Project/Area Number |
61440095
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
生態学
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAWAKI Akira Professor of Institute of Environmental Science and Technology, Yokohama National University, 環境科学研究センター, 教授 (40017710)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAKI Yasushi Associate Professor of Department of Economics, Saitama University, 経済短期大学部, 助教授 (90162388)
SUZUKI Kunio Associate Professor of Department of Business Administration, Yokohama National, 経営学部, 助教授 (30018048)
TOHYAMA Mikio Professor of Department of Education, Yokohama National University, 教育学部, 教授 (70001435)
FUJIWARA Kazue Associate Professor of Institute of Environmental Science and Technology, Yokoha, 環境科学研究センター, 助教授 (80018043)
OKUDA Shigetoshi Professor of Institute of Environmental Science and Technology, Yokohama Nationa, 環境科学研究センター, 教授 (00000141)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Vegetation / Vegetation monograph / Vegetation map / Tohoku / Hokkaido / Okinawa / 小笠原 / 亜熱帯 / 潜在自然植生 / 環境保全林 / ブナクラス / コケモモートウヒクラス / 日本植生誌 / 針葉樹林 / 東北地方 / 夏緑広葉樹林域 / 郷土林 |
| Research Abstract |
Vegetation scientific research has been done in three districts (Tohoku, Hokkaido, Okinawa and Ogasawara), during the 3 years from 1986 to 1988. The vagetation of Tohoku mainly consists of summergreen broad-leaved forests and evergreen needle-leaved forests. The summergreen broad-leaved forests occur on lowlands and mountainous regions in Tohoku, which are characterized by Fagus crenata forest, divided into two forest types, on the Japan Sea side and the Pacific Ocean side. The differance in species construction of the two communities is caused by climatic conditions, especially by different snowfall amounts. The conifer forests, which are mostly formed by abies mariesii usually occur in the subalpine belt. The vegetation of Hokkaido consists of summergreen broad-leaved forests and evergreen needle-leaved forests, similar to Tohoku. But Fagus crenata forest only occurs on the Oshima Peninsula, southwestern Hokkaido. Most parts of Hokkaido lack Fagus crenata forest, where mostly Quercus m
… More
ongolica var. grosseserrata forests occur at lower elevation. The needle forest characterized by Abies schalinensis and Picea jazoensis occurs on higher mountainous regions. Nowaday these natural forests are mostly destroyed by homan impacts such as fire, cutting and afforestation. The vegetation of the Okinawa and the Ogasawara Islands, southernmost of Japan, is characterized by sobtropical evergreen broad-leaved forests. Natural forests of Camellietea japonicae remain over wide areas of Iriomote-Jima and Ishigaki-Jima of the Yaeyama Islands. Also we can find natural forests formed by endemic species on the Ogasawara Islands, isolated oceanic islands. These natural forests are expected as genetic conservation. Based on this vegetation scientific research we proposed a difinite method for vegetation recreation and reconstruction using environmental protection forests based on the potential natural vegetation. These various research results have been published by the Grant-in-Aid for Publication of Scientific Research Result from the Japanese Ministry of Education, Science and Culture as monographs, Vegetation of Japan: Vo1. 8 (Tohoku; Publication support for 1986, No. 606), Vol. 9 (Hokkaido; 1987, No. 606) and Vo1. 10 (Okinawa & Ogasawara; 1988, No. 601). Less