Studies on the allelopathic effects of aquatic biota on the growth of algal plankton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61440096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生態学
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Masaru  Faculty of Education,Shimane University, 教育学部, 教授 (30032486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIZUMI Jun-Ichi  Faculty of Agriculture,Shimane University, 農学部, 助教授 (00150334)
MOCHIDA Kazuo  Faculty of Agriculture,Shimane University, 農学部, 助教授 (30032577)
MORI Tadahiro  Faculty of Agriculture,Shimane University, 農学部, 教授 (20166359)
NAKAMURA Toshiie  Faculty of Agriculture,Shimane University, 農学部, 教授 (80155845)
NISHIGAMI Kazuyoshi  Faculty of Science,Shimane University, 理学部, 教授 (90032408)
国井 秀伸  島根大学, 理学部, 講師 (70161651)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAlgal growth inhibitor / Cell flocculation inducer / Allelopathy / Bacteria / Fungi / Aquatic weeds / lake sediments / 藻類フロラ変換 / 藻類生長仰制効果物質(AGI) / コロニー移植法 / アレロパシー現象 / 微細藻類 / 他感作用(アレロパシー) / 藻類増殖抑制物質(AGI) / 凝集誘導物質(FIX) / 細菌 / 放線菌 / 底生植物 / 藻類プランクトン / 底生大形藻類 / 水草 / アレロパシー(他感作用) / 藻類増殖抑制物質(AGI:Algal Growth Inhibitor)
Research Abstract
There exist a considerable literatures on the allelopathic interaction among algae particularlly of plankton algae, however comparatively little is known of the allelopathic effects of aquatic biota including such plan-ts as bacteria, fungi, macrophytic benthic algae and seed plants on the growth of algal plankton. The present investigations were focused on the above mentioned allelopathic interactions controlling the algal growth by other aquatic biota. The results obtained are as follows; 1. Using a colony-inoculation method, one of the strains of Enterobacter aerogenes isolated from brackish lakes Nakanoumi and Shinjiko showed a inhibitive eff-ect of chlorophyll production of Chlorella sp.though the cell number was unaffected. The algal growth inhibit-or (AGI) produced from E.aerogenes is relatively thermostable, and from behavior of this subtance in gel filtration, paper partition chromatography, and ion-exchange chromatography, it appears that the AGI is high molecular substancesi … More ning saccharides. 2. An extracellular product (FIX) from Nocardia amarae YK1 could induced algal flocculation as well as bacterial one. Green algae Monoraphidium sp., Chlorella sp. and blue green alga Microcvstis aeruginosa were flocculated by addition of FIX produced from Nocardia, and other simil-ar biosurfactants were detected from Rhodococcus species. 3. Aspergillus fumigatus, Cladosporium sphaerosporum and Fusarium sp.showed remarkble antialgal activities. The active substance was soluble in benzene and molec-ular weight was smaller than 1000, and was thermostable under 120゜C. 4. Nymphaea tetragona, Trapa bispinosa var. iinumai and Nelumbo mucifera, showed remarkable antialagl activities, which were closely rerated to the contents of tannin and oxalic acids of the plants. 5. The sediments composed of aquatic seed plants litter cl-early inhibited the growth of planktonic microalgae, moreover the algal floral composition were markedly affe-cted with the sediments substances. The algal inhibitive effects of lake sediments may caused by its phenolic compounds such as p-coumaric acid, ferulic acid and gallic acid originated from decomposed substance of litte-rs of aquatic weeds. Less