COMPREHENSIVE STUDY ON THE SYSTEM IN THE METHOD OF NATURAL FOREST MANAGEMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61440097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITV OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Sadamoto  UNIVERSITY FOREST, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, 農学部, 教授 (30182918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAYA Toshio  FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, 農学部, 教授 (10011933)
MINAMIKATA Yasushi  FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, 農学部, 教授 (00011841)
SASAKI Satohiko  FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, 農学部, 教授 (20196158)
FUKUSHIMA Yasunori  FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, 農学部, 教授 (70003746)
NAGUMO Hidejiro  FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, 農学部, 教授 (30023401)
柴田 前  東京大学, 農学部, 講師 (40012067)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsNatural forest management / High valued natural hardwoods / Logging system / Crosscountry-sky-course / Genetic resources / Light quantum / Picea jezoensis / クマゲラ / 種特性 / 高密度路網 / 香気成分 / 遺伝資源保全 / 高密度路綱 / 外生菌根菌 / ヤツバキクイムシ / マツカレハ / 林分構造 / 林床光量子量
Research Abstract
The report includes the results of analysis in the research on the method of natural forest management at Tokyo University Forest in Hokkaido, and proposed some practical new management systems. Specific studies carried out in this report are as follows : (1) Research on trends in the management of natural forest. (2) The classification of stand type and the methods of natural forest management systems in relation to the stand type. (3) The selection cutting system of high valued natural hardwoods-a new method of managing natural forests-. (4) Stusies of logging method and road density in the natural forest. (5) The optimal operating system for strip road construction and the cost including the investments of labour and machine. (6) Studies of logging system in the method of forest stand management, (a) Experimental logging with truck-crane, (b) Labour and machine investment and the work efficiency. (7) A proposal on the constitutional diagram of value in stumpage. (8) Planning of crosscountry-sky-course. (9) Phytogeography of the forest stratification. (10) Variation of acorns and offspring seedlings of Quercus mongolica var. grosseserrata naturally regeneration population. (11) Microflora of decaying wood of Picea jezoensis and its significance in the natural regeneration of the tree. (12) The regeneration methods by natural seedlings of Yezo spruce from the standpoint of fungal ecology(Ectomycorrhizae, Phacidium snow blight, Racodium snow blight, etc.). (13) Influence of competition on survival rate in case of Picea jezoensis, Abies sachalinensis and Betula ermanii seedlings on bed of A-layer soil. (14) Light quantum of four different spectral regions under young forest canopies of Betula three species. (15) Consideration on the population dynamics of lps typographus in natural stands of Yezo spruce. (16) Characteristics of Betula Subsect. Albae by volatile compouds in the buds. (17) Nest density of Dryocopus martius in natural mixed forest of Hokkaido.