Study on Moyamoya disease and its treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61440099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Yoshiharu  Department of Neurosurgery,Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 脳神経外科, 助教授 (20134679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TONE Osamu  Department of Neurosurgery,Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 脳神経外科, 助手 (70188762)
YAMAGUCHI Takekane  Department of Neurosurgery,Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 脳神経外科, 助手 (60111605)
KOMATSU Kiyohide  Department of Neurosurgery,Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 脳神経外科, 講師 (40014104)
OHNO Kikuo  Department of Neurosurgery,Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 脳神経外科, 助手 (50014238)
SUZUKI Ryuta  Department of Neurosurgery,Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 脳神経外科, 助手 (50154604)
鬼頭 清裕  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30177878)
青柳 昌樹  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60175750)
田畑 均  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部・脳神経外科, 助手 (80138479)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMoyamoya disease / Surgical treatment / EDAS / Angiographical findings / Culture of the vascular smooth muscle cells / Data bases of the paper and the patient / 文献・患者データ・ベース / 手術効果 / モヤモヤ病の手術 / Encephaloーduroーarterioーsynangiosis / (EDAS) / EDASの適応 / EDASの脳血管撮影上効果 / 外国人のモヤモヤ病 / モヤモヤ病のスクリーニング / Xenon-enhanced CT / STAの解剖 / Encephalo-duro-arterio-synangiosis(EDAS) / EDASの効果 / EDASの術中・術後合併症
Research Abstract
(1) Data base of the national and international papers on moyamoya disease was prepared. (2) Data base of our 91 moyamoya patients was completed. (3) A new Classification of childhood moyamoya dieseas was proposed. (4) Symptoms and signs of the domestic moyamoya patient were analized and compared with those of patients from abroad. (5) Effect, operative indications and perioperative complications of the EDAS, a new operation which we developed to treat moyamoya disease, were analized. (6) Preoperative and postoperative CBF of the patients who underwent EDAS was analized by means of angiography and Xenon enhanced CT. (7) A simplified method of Xenon enhanced CT for redinal cerebral blood flow measurement was developed making it possible to measure the regional blood flow of small children with less load. (8) Mechanism of indirect anastomosis was experimentally studied. (9) Experimental study on ischemic brain was performed as a part of the serial experiments. (10) Vascular smooth muscle fiber obtained at operation was cultured and it was revealed that the vascular smooth muscle cells of the moyamoya patient have biologically different characteristics from the control in cell doubling time and in the reaction to growth factors deribed from the platelet.