| Project/Area Number |
61450002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Chinese philosophy
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MACHIDA SABURO KYUSHU UNIVERSITY PRO., 文学部, 教授 (20005747)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOMOGUCHI ISAO FUKUOKA EDCATIONAL UNIVERSITY PRO., 教授 (00004044)
ARAKI KENGO KYUSHU UNIVERSITY HONORARY PRO., 文学部, 名誉教授 (40036950)
USUI SHUNJI KYUSHU UNIVERSITY ASSISTANT, 文学部, 助手 (90185009)
FUKUDA SHIGERU KYUSHU UNIVERSITY PRO., 教養部, 教授 (80036970)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Bakumatsu-Meiji period / Japanese KangakuModernization of Meiji Period / Yasui Sokken / Takezoe Seisei / Yomeigaku / 竹添井井 / 雑誌陽明学 / 九州の儒学 / 清朝考証学と日本漢学 / 近代化と漢学者 / 北九州の漢学者たち / 安井息軒と竹添井々 / 楠本端山と碩水 / 雑誌「陽明学」の思想史的意味 / 漢学者再評価 |
| Research Abstract |
The flexible, advanced level of logicality and contemplation fostered by indigenous Kangaku of the Bakumatsu Meiji period is deeply tied to the foundations of Japanese modernization and today can be seen as one of the sources of Japan's exceptionally high standards of scholarship Notwithstanding the fruits of this learning were soon left aside unweighed with the oncoming Meiji and its program of "cultural enlightenment" The present body of research has attempted to plubm the capacities of Japanese Kangaku through this period while clarifying concretely its achievemnts Below are listed our results to date: On Yokoku Okamatsu(SABURO MACHIDA) Chugokutetsugaku-ronshu 13 On KANSHISANKO by Yasui Sokken(S.MACHIDA) International conterence on works in Chinese outs of China. 1987 etc. In addition Fukuda is proceeding with his work on the miscellania Dogaku isho and on Kusumoto Sekisui Other valuable outcomes of our research project include the gathering of a large body of Bakumatsu-Meiji period Kangaku-related materials as well as promising topics for the future such as the editing and evaluation of the Kanbun-taikei series.