| Project/Area Number |
61450007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Fine art history
| Research Institution | Kyoto city University of Arts. |
Principal Investigator |
TAMURA Takateru Kyoto city University of Arts, Faculty of Art, Prof., 美術学部, 教授 (10046360)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩間 香 京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部, 非常勤講師
安藤 佳香 京都市立芸術大学, 音楽学部, 非常勤講師
宮本 道夫 京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部, 非常勤講師
HIROTA Takashi Kyoto city University of Arts, Curator., 付属図書館, 学芸員
SADAKANE Keiji Kyoto city University of Arts, Faculty of Art, Lecturer., 美術学部, 講師 (40135497)
SAKAKIBARA Yoshio Kyoto city University of Arts, Faculty of Art, Prof., 美術学部, 教授 (00046369)
MIYAMOTO Michio Kyoto city University of Arts, Faculty of Art, Part-time Lecturer.
ANDO Yoshika IWAMA Kaori Kyoto city University of Arts, Faculty of Art, Part-time Lecturer.
廣田 隆 京都市立芸術大学, 付属図書館, 学芸員
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Esoteric painting / Studio of Buddhism painting in Rokkakudo Nomanin / Mugonzo Daigan / Daizyo / Soryu / Collection of Iconographic Drawings / 白描粉本 / 無言蔵 / 大願 / 六角堂能満院仏画工房 / 画像 / 田村宗立 / 無言藏 / 近世佛画 / 粉本 / 画稿 / 版下 / 京都市立芸術大学所藏 |
| Research Abstract |
This year we invested and made cards of buddhist iconography funpons which we had been unable to do in 1986-1987. We hired a cameraman. The work to make microfilms of small size funpons was easy, but the one of large size funpons needed us much time and many efforts. And there are still about 100 of materials remain. As soon as possible we will make films. Though pictures of Shintoism concerned, and ritual implements are belonged to Buddhist Iconography funpons, we omitted them from Buddhist Iconography funpons at this time. We separately present a catalogue of funpons which has name, shape, technique, size, painter's name and produce date of picture No.1 to No.91 anong No.1 to No.115. There are many interested items on funpons like instructions and endorested name of person who ordered and about situations on procedure. Each items must be invested by each person in eharge. We approprimated travel expenses to invest Buddhist paintings in Aizu-area. However, we used the money for printing cost. We must do the work afteryear. We had planned to invest Gagakko's funpons in the latter half of the year. We classified, but couldn't make cards of them. There is a copy of full size of Juichimen-Kannon in Hasedera. We suppose a plan that they had been going to paint a Buddhist picture about 11-meter-long. At the end of Edo-era, Mikkyoso and Taigan had a studio in Rokkaku enmanin and there drew Buddhist pictures and issued prints. The level of their abilities is highly valued after Kamakura-era in Buddhist pictures. The expression and contents are better beyond the contemporary professional painters' ones. We prove it that Buddhist picturesof Ishiyamadera, possessed by Kokokaku and Takao-Mandara printed by Omuro, were made from funpons of Kyoto-Geidai. We hope questions will be sloved by the appearance of the originals, which we can support soon.