The Worship of Kobo Daishi and Art -- centering around related objects of the Medieval Age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61450008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionTokyo National Museum
Principal Investigator
MURASHIGE Yasushi  Curator, Painting Section, Fine Arts Department, Tokyo National Museum, 学芸部美術課, 絵画室長 (40000319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Tsutomu  Assistant Curator, Reserach & Information Center, Tokyo National Museum, 資料部情報調査研究室, 研究員 (00150037)
KANEKO Hiroaki  Curator, Sculpture Section, Fine Arts Department, Tokyo National Museum, 学芸部美術課, 彫刻室長 (90110098)
OKUBO Jun'ichi  Assistant Curator, Fine Arts Department, Tokyo National Museum, 学芸部美術課, 研究員 (90176842)
NAKANO Teruo  Curator, Education and PR SEction, Programming Dept., Tokyo National Museum, 学芸部企画課, 普及室長 (20124191)
MATSUBARA Shigeru  Curator of Painting, Fine Arts Department, Tokyo National Museum, 学芸部美術課, 主任研究官 (50000352)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsKobo Daishi / Kukai / Koya Daishi / Shingon Hasso / Protrait painting / Protrait soulpture / Daishi-ryu / 真言密教
Research Abstract
The worship of Kobo Daishi which started in the Heian Period (10th century) developed rapidly since Kamakura Period, spreading extensively both geographically and socially, and produced many works of plastic arts. Our aim is to elucidate the form of Kobo Daishi through the research of numerous art objects (painting, sculpture and calligraphy) related to the faith of the Medieval Age. The research carried out as follows:
Relative documents were collected, deciphered and considered.
Data-cards on art works mentioned in the documents were made.
Information on researches and photographs of objects from many museums and institutions were accumulated.
Acutal works located mainly in Kinki and neighboring areas were investigated. Also studied were those in American collections by some of the present investigators when they visited there.
Problems of each field as well as inter-field ones were discussed at meetings.
A catalogue of the works, bibliography and part of the results of our investigation (3 short essays of respective field) are compiled in a report.