Project/Area Number |
61450011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Psychology
Research Institution | SAITAMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IBARAKI Toshio Professor, FACULTY OF EDUCATION SAITAMA UNIVERSITY, 教育学部 (50015442)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | PEP / Psychoeducational Profile / Autism / 発達障害 / 教育診断テスト / 病理尺度 / ショプラー / 茨木 / CARS / ショプラー・茨木 / TEACCH |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to standardize the Japanese version of P E P (Psychoeducational Profile), which has been developped in the project of T E A C C H (Teaching and Educating Autistic and Communication Handicapped Children and Adults). In Northcarolina, U.S.A.,Known as one of the world wide distinguished contributions in the field of the study on autism. The head investigator of this research has already made the translated version and revised transrated version P E P. This time the investigator tried to collect and analyse the nation wide data, completed the Japanese version on the P E P, and publish it in 1987. In 1988 the investigator made the standardized tools for testing. As the aim in 1989, the investigator compared the "pathological scale" of the P E P with "Childhood Autism Rating Scale (C A R S)", which is the most novel scale of autism. As a result the investigator developped the method to evaluate the autistics during the P E P testing situation. The expcted field of investigation is to complete the adolescent and adult psychoeducational profile as the next reseach project.