Developmental processes of color perception and of stereopsis in the early blind person who had undergone surgery and in the children of low vision.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61450012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research Institutionthe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TORII Shukoh  University of Tokyo, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (50015012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Toshikazu  University of Tokyo, Instructor, 教養学部, 助手 (30172894)
TORII Toshiko  Japan Women's University ; Research Associate, 児童研究所, 研究員 (70060671)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordscolor vision / stereopsis / congenital cataract / spectral sensitivities / 実体鏡視 / ステレオグラム / ランダムドットステレオグラム / ステレオグラムランダムドットステレオグラム
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to clarify the defects of color perception and of binocular vision in the post operative newly seeing person or in children of low vision, and to follow up, over a long period, the processes of acquisition and development of these functions mentioned above under the medical treatment and psychological training. The research had been conducted from April of 1986 to March of 1988, in cooperation with Subs. YY and KT who were born with cataract in both eyes and successfully operated upon, Sub. B who was a child of low vision, and Sub. A who suffered from intracranial hemorrhage due to AVM.
The main results obtained are as follows. (1) Incrementthreshold spectral sensitivity of Subs. YY and H taken with a 1000td background showed three peaks through ghe visible spectrum at 440(or 450)nm, 520nm and 600nm. They are found also in the spectral sensitivity curve obtained in subjects of normal trichromat, while only two peaks are found in the spectral sensitivity curve obtained in protanope and deuteranope (at 440 and 550nm, and 440 and 580nm, respectively). (2) All the same, neither Sub. YY and Sub. H could not recognize almost all figures in Ishihara's Test for Color-Blindness. Neither did Sub. A. (3) These three subjects were found to be able to identify colors of colored papers. (4) On the one hand, Sub. H (a crippled child with visual acuity of 0.1 and 0.4 in right and left eyes, respectively) has attained tgo get the ability of stereoscopic vision which thus far he had not been thought to have, as far as with the classic stereogram on which some drawing were depicted. (2) On the other hadn, so far, it has been difficult for Sub. H to see depth with random-dot stereogram.