A study on the normalization procedure for eye movement recording.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61450014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Kazuo  (Pesearch Associate) The Research Institute of Environmental Medicine, 環境医学研究所, 助手 (30089099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAKA Ryoji  (Professor) Department of Psychology, Aichi-Gakuin University, 文学部, 教授 (20025092)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordseye movement / computer graphics / linearization / 基準化 / EOG法 / 視知覚 / コンピュータ
Research Abstract
The project had a aim that would establish the newly developed procedure to calibrate the horizontal/vertical eye movement data in a broad wide area fo the recording technique including EOG method. On a primitive study, only the horizontal andertical magnitude calibration has been applied to the data prior to the recordings. However the linearization for the data is sometimes exceeds the practical range on recordings. To avoid the un-linearity of the data, we proposed the new technique of the calibration procedure. To calibrate the data, multiple eye scanning and short fixations on them was performed prior to the data aquisition. After the experiments, eyert horizontal and vertical data point were converted with using the parameters from the linear equation which was obtained from the calibration periods.
To carry on the great amount of the kinds of the calibration procedure, we introduced the high performance computer graphic system interfaced by GPIB with minicomputer system. Over two hundred kinds of the utility which enables us the generation of the vector on CRT display were developed. Calibration procedure and visual moving stimuli were generated on the screen with using these utilities.
To test wheather the calibration method is satisfactory or not, we carried on various kind of the data acquisitions coupled with the multiple calibration procedure. The result was extremely satisfactory. The methods were tested to the EOG data aquisition too. Again the application was enough to linearize the data.