A Psychological Study for the Mechanism of Social Isolation; - Social and Clinical Approach -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61450016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Masaru  Professor. Fucalty of Integrated Arts & Sciences., 総合科学部, 教授 (90037036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIHARA Takehiro  Associate Professor. Fucalty of Integrated Arts & Sciences., 総合科学部, 助教授 (20033706)
HORI Tadao  Associate Professor. Fucalty of Integrated Arts & Sciences., 総合科学部, 助教授 (10020132)
SEIWA Hidetoshi  Associate Professor. Fucalty of Integrated Arts & Sciences., 総合科学部, 助教授 (90034579)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSocially isolated situation / Other-presence / Probabilities of self-administration / Anxiety / Social-network / Isolation / Hypersomnia / 親和欲求 / 集団的孤立 / ストレス量 / 恒暗環境 / 脳波スペクトル / 孤独
Research Abstract
Experiment 1: The subjects were connected in a series circuit and their anticipatory arousal was measured by physiological and subjective indices while waiting for a controllable or an uncontrollable electrical shock under their avoidance conditions varied in the probabilities of self-administration and desired outcome. These conditions were named, SELF, OTHER, OR, and AND. The results showed SELF was higher than the three other conditions, and OTHER was lower significantly than that of AnND and OR in both physiological and subjective indices of anxiety. Experiment 2: The purpose was to explore the influence of varied types of other- presence on experimentally induced anxiety responses. Ss were randomly assigned into the four experimental groups: Friend/Co-Active(FC), Friend/Audience(FA), Stranger/Co-Active(SC), and Stranger/Audience(SA). SA was the highest, and FC was the lowest of the four experimental groups, and the Stranger conditions(SC,SA) were higher than the Friend conditions( … More FC,FA) in both physiological and subjective indices of anxiety responses.
Experiment 3: In order to determine the isolation to the constant dark and silent environment on humans, polygraphies were recoded during 72hrs of social isolation on 7 subjects. Polyphasic sleep patterns and hypersomnia were observed. Hypersomnia was remarkable in the first 24hr-epoch and decreased gradually in following two 24hr-epoch.
Experiment IV: He effects of other's task-oriented behaviors and emotional supportive behaviors upon affiliation and performance in the socially isolated situation were examined. Results suggested subjects performed the task as a coping strategy for the anxiety which caused by a socially isolated situation. Their demand for other's task-oriented behavior increased, while their demand for other's emotional-supportive behavior did't changed, when they were left alone. The questionnaire survey on the aged who live alone revealed that the loneliness was associated with the number of supporters and the amount of interaction in interpersonal relationship. Less