AN ORGANISMIC-DEVELOPMENTAL STUDY ON CHANGES IN PERSON-IN-ENVIRONMENT SYSTEM FOLLOWING COLLEGE ENTRANCE AND GRADUATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61450017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takiji  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30033541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIMA Michihisa  KAGAWA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 講師 (10151185)
INOUE Wataru  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCHOOL EDUCATION, Assistant Professor, 学校教育学部, 講師 (10201336)
MINAMI Hirofumi  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, Research Assistant, 教育学部, 助手 (20192362)
ISHII Shinji  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCHOOL EDUCATION, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (60112158)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsEnvironmental transition / Person-in-environment system / Organismic-developmental theory / Micro-genesis / Personal project / Social network / Time perspective / 比較文化 / 個人的プロジェクト / 人間-環境システム / 対人関係ネットワーク
Research Abstract
The present study investigated the re-organization process of person-in-environment system following college entrance entrance and graduation with respect to the change in one's personal projects, social networks and time perspective. 35 college freshmen in Japan and 30 freshmen in the U.S.A., 50 senior students and 50 graduates in Japanese university partieipated in one-year longitudinal study. The subjects were interviewed and completed questionnaires one month prior to their transition, a month, half a year and a year after transitin on the following aspects: 1)personal project: list of activities and plans they were currently engaged, feelings about and evaluation of each project and interrelationships among them; 2) social network: list of significant others, nature of relationships with them, support functions and interrelatioships among network members and 3) time perspective: quality of temporal experiences and temporal orientation. The main results were as follows: 1) there were significant shift in the orientation from old to new environment in terms of the subjects' prevalent projects and social networks within six months following transition; 2) immediately prior to and after transitins the subjects' time perspective tended to be shorter in span and there were stronger conflict among projects, yet in six months the time perspective became extended and the internal strueture of project system became stabilized and 3)a cross-cultural comparison of social network structure revealed that in Japan freshmen's networks were composed of homogeneous members while American freshmen formed networks with heterogeneous members. These results were discussed from an organismic developmental point of view.