Project/Area Number |
61450018
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Psychology
Research Institution | Gakushuin University |
Principal Investigator |
UMEOKA Yoshitaka Gakushuin University, Faculty of Letters, 文学部, 教授 (40000517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YABUUCHI Minoru Gokushuin University, Faculty of Letters, 文学部, 教授 (20032617)
SAIGA Hisataka Gakushuin University, Faculty of Letters, 文学部, 教授 (20080369)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | feeling of knowing / memory-monitoring / recognition / recall / 画像の情報処理 / 'feeling-of-knowing'(FK)判断 / 画像の記憶処理 |
Research Abstract |
On Accuracy of Memory-Monitoring Orientation of this Project : Our research was prepared to explore the characteristics of memory-monitoring by means of the correlation between FK (geeling of knowing) judgement and recognition score. Research Plan : According to the experimental paradigm such as preview - recall - FK judgement - recognition we varied systematically some conditions' of encoding and retrieval. Each memory item was identified with an artificial index in making sequential comparison of the memory processes metioned above. Research Outcomes : a) Through the two experiments using 'word' as memory item we found that superficial subgrouping enhanced FK judgement, resulting in disadvantage on the accuracy of memory- monitoring. b) We designed a particular subsystem of memory experimentation which would make us possible to perform the similar experiment using 'picture' instead of word as memory item.