ON THE FORMS OF COPING IN HIGH SCHOOLERS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61450020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionWASEDA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MOTOAKI HIROSHI  WASEDA UNIV. DEPT. OF LITERATURE, 第一文学部, 教授 (70063112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA MASAMI  WASEDA UNIV. DEPT. OF LITERATURE, 第一文学部, 教授 (50063706)
KUME MINORU  WASEDA UNIV. DEPT. OF LITERATURE, 第一文学部, 教授 (40063599)
島津 貞一  早稲田大学, 第一文学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsDEVIANT BEHAVIOR / STRESS / ストレス / 社会的逸脱 / 青少年 / ストレスコーピング
Research Abstract
About 1000 senior high school students were administered with a stress-coping strategy questionnaire. The same students also answered to the items contained in the S-G Presonality Questionnaire. Pearsonian correlations, obtained between the scores on the two questionnaires, indicated significant realtionaships of the "problem-focused strategy" with "independence", "aspiration", "creativity", "fairness", "sociability", "emotional-stability", "human relations", etc. On the other hand, the "emotion-focused strategy" correlated with "creativity" and "human relations". (All at the 0.1 % level of significance.)
These results lend support to the view that the students, who are successful in coping with their stresses, may well select the "problem-focused strategy", as opposed to the "emotion-focused strategy". Thus, indices of these two "strategies" can be used to detect "anti-social tendencies" among the high school students.