Project/Area Number |
61450021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Psychology
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYATA Yo School of Humanities, Kwansei Gakuin University, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (50079612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKENAKA Kouji Kwansei Gakuin University, Assist. Prof., 学長直属, 助教授 (80103133)
YAGI Akihiro School of Humanities, Kwansei Gakuin University, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (50166477)
NIIHAMA Kunio School of Humanities, Kwansei Gakuin University, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (40079611)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Sleep / Spontaneous Awakenings / ソムノグラフ / 自発的目覚 / 睡眠脳波 |
Research Abstract |
Somnographic recordings were obtained from six consecutive nights and spotaneous awakenings were analyzed with the aim of specifying more fully the structure of a human nocturnal sleep. The results were summarized as follows. 1) Spontaneous awakenings signalled to the experimenter by the subject's pressing a button(SA) occurred most frequently at sleep stage 2 and REM. 2) SAs occurred less frequently in an earlier period of sleep, and the maximum rate of occurrence was found at the third sleep cycle. It was also found that the emergence of SAs was not dependent on the day time. 3) Forty-two % of stage REM in which SA was observed tended to move to another stage followed. The latencies of SAs were about 9 to 27 minutes at stage REM and 0 to 18, and 36 to 45 minutes at stage 2. 4) The sex difference in the number of SAs was proved,i.e., males had more SAs than females. 5) Subjective report made in the morning concerning the number of SAs showed that the subjects overestimated the number of occurrences of SAs. Detailed discussion was made chiefly on individual differences in SAs, and several issues were suggested for a further study.