Public service function of the university and the Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61450024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAGIHARA Toshiro  Faculty of Education Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70004124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKANE Harumi  Faculty of Education Assistant, 教育学部, 助手 (40187026)
SATO Naoyoshi  Faculty of Education Assistant, 教育学部, 助手 (00125569)
TAHARA Otoyori  Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30004104)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsUniversity extension / Community / 大学開放 / 大学拡張 / ユニバーシティ・エクスランション / ユニバーシティ・エクステンション
Research Abstract
The American university is usuary described as having three major functions-reseach,teaching,and public service. "Public service",the third function university is used in a broad sense,encompassing all educational actibities and problem-solving activities not designed for full-time residental university students.
In this project, we mainly intend to analize "university and community relations "at Tohoku university, Kumamoto university, Kagawa university, Osaka university, Kanazawa university, especialy focusing university extension, a leading activity in the public service area.
In contrast to American and Europian society,university extension in Japan remains at an initial stage of advancement. University extension is some linking mechanism , bridging the gap between university and its surrounding community. And it is some means of breaching the university walls and confronting outside needs and reality. Thus Japanese universities do feel a moral obligation to serve the community. But this extended service, idealistic in some measure , is thought of as peripheral to its objectives. It is the third function.