Project/Area Number |
61450025
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
KOMAI Hiroshi Inst. of Social Sciences, Univ. of Tsukuba, 社会科学系, 助教授 (20058100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HISHIYAMA Kenji Inst. of Social Sciences, Univ. of Tsukuba, 社会科学系, 助教授 (30045067)
SHINDO Eiichi Inst. of Social Sciences, Univ. of Tsukuba, 社会科学系, 助教授 (70041093)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | international exchange / regional government / friendship type / economic type / Northern sphere project / inhabitants / 民間団体 / 国際交流の担い手 / 国際交流の認知 / 国際交流の有効性 / 行政期待型 / 民間期待型 / ボガーダス尺度 / 経済優先型 / 平和・人権優先型 |
Research Abstract |
The typology of international exchange based on regional principle may be divided into two dimensions; one is by purposes and the other is by the conductors. Purposes will be divided into friendship type and economic type. The former includes sister city, party as well as home stay. The latter includes the enhancement of international trade. Conductors are divided into state, prefecture government, municipality government and private organizations. Regional governments advanced in international exchange in Japan are Kangawa-ken, Hyogo-ken, Hokkaido and Okinawa-ken. A survey was conducted for Hokkaido and Okinawa-ken, taking the citizens of Sapporo City and Naha City as the universe. The results are as follows. (1)Those who have participated are less than 5% in both regions. (2)But the intention to participate are very highin both regions. (3)The characteristics of people with high intention differ in two regions. Namely, in Okinawa-ken, female,low-imcome, blue-collars shows high scores as well as high income andwhite collars. In Hokkaido, yougsters and high educational careers have high intention. The conclusion from above findings is as follows. Although the intention of the inhabitants to participate is high, the present pattern of international exchange has not succeeded to involve them. The friendship type by regional government and the economic type by private organizations have problems in this point. The regional peculiar conditions like peace orientation in Okinawa-ken or northern orientation in Hokkaido should be more valued.