Social Adaptation of AINU People: A Social Research in SHIZUNAI Town and URAKAWA Town
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61450027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kazuyoshi  Niigata University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor of Sociology, 人文学部, 教授 (20085509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHOTA Hiroo  Tohoku Institute of TEchnology, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor of E, 工学部, 助教授 (90077503)
ISHIGOOKA Yasushi  Niigata University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor of Social Psychology, 人文学部, 教授 (00004036)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsUTARI Society / Living Structure of UTARI / Social Welfare of UTARI / Ainu's Traditional Culture / Problem of Adaptation to Modern Society / 偏見と差別 / アイヌ伝統文化 / 住民類型 / 偏見 / 差別 / 都市化過程 / 都市的生活構造
Research Abstract
For over a hundred years, the UTARI (AINU people) were forced to fall on hard times under a regional development program in HOKKAIDO. By means of the social researches at UKAKAWA, BIRATORI, and HOBETSU Towns, we found out that each UTARI community has a particular history concerning adaptational process, and shows a peculiar variation on the aspect of social and living structures. It may be said that the ways of interaction in which the UTARI people first made contact with the WAJIN people have decided their lives today.
We found out that there are some prejudice and discrimination against AINU-people who have preserved their traditional culture in URAKAWA town. It is important that they were most manifestly found in the school life in the community which is indispensable for socialization of AINU's children.
The UTARI of URAKAWA are strongly hoping that they preserve for themselves their traditional culture from generation to generation. But their psychology is somewhat ambivalent. Holding their culture, they desire, at the same time, to take in the modern civilized ways of life and improve their standards of living. The subject was structurally approached in educational, historical, and cultural perspectives.