The sociological Study of Psychological Effects of Occupational and Educational Self-direction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61450028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAOI Astushi  Faculty of Human Sciences,Osaka University Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (70011335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOJI Tsuchida  Faculty of Human Sciences,Osaka University Instructor, 人間科学部, 助手 (90197707)
OJIMA Fumiaki  Faculty of General Education,Osaka Economic University,Lecturer, 教養部, 講師 (30177224)
野田 隆  大阪大学, 人間科学部, 助手 (50189403)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordseducational substantive complexity / intellectual flexibility / self concept self-direction / leisure activities / informative activities / 情報行動 / 性行動 / 職業 / 教育 / 自立性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the effects of students educational self-direction on their ideational and cognitive flexibility,and also their orientation to self and society for this,We treat the concept of educational self-direction as the same as occupational self-direction.
We made the detailed questionaire and conducted survey for random samples Who are selected randomly fron Kanto Area.
We have coded the data and made the code book.And We made several measurement models to analyze the main concepts.Finally,We made the causal model to analyze the reciprocal effects of students'educational self-direction,self-directedness of orientation,distress,and ideational flexibility.From these experiments,We have found that the psychological effects of educational self-direction on personality is very similar to that of occupational self-direction.