Project/Area Number |
61450029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | Hokusei Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIOKA Naoto Hokusei Gakuen University, 文学部, 助教授 (10113573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIRASAWA Kyuichi Hokusei Gakuen University, 文学部, 教授 (20078950)
OSHI Hirotugu Hokusei Gakuen University, 文学部, 教授 (30078943)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Chonaikai / Voluntary Organization / Citizen Organization / Intimate Function / Welfare of Community / Political Socialization / Complex Functional Group / 政治的社会化 |
Research Abstract |
Voluntary Association of Citizen Participation in Japan has very Particular Characteristics. Becasuse ,for Typical Example .Chounaikai Organization, is An lnvoluntary System Which is not open to Every Member as Citizen,only to be Automatically enclosed Whatever People don't want to join Chounaikai. Our Research Sample is Group Leaders of Chounaikai in Hokkaido and Sendai-City. Results and Findings are as Follows. 1. Participation Rate is over 80 Percents. But Organization Size make Activity level Higher/Lower Wether The Size is over 300 or not. 2. The level of Activity of Chounaikai can be is accounted by Three Factors ,such as Own Meeting Place ,Organization Size and Community Paper. 3. The Reason Why Communication Activity is declined is decreased Chances People participated for Environment lmprovement Activity Because of Enlargement of Public Services. 4. A Principle of lntegration of The Group is The Sign of Political Socialization as Collective Behavior of Japanese. Chounaikai Organization has offered Chance of Voluntary Participation to Japanese. Our next Research Projects are planned to The Problem.