The Development and Application of Speech Production Device for the Profound Speech Disordered
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61450032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Tomoyoshi  The University of Tsukuba, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 心身障害学系, 助教授 (80092659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Tatsuo  The National Institute of Special Education, Research Staff, 聴覚言語障害研究部, 研究員 (00164137)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsprogramable digital filter / hearing level / formant / 擬似的言語符号 / D@A変換 / プログラマブル / デジタルフィルタ / D / A変換 / 聴覚障害者 / ろう的スピーチ / 音響音声学 / 母音生成 / 力動性 / 基本周波数 / 発語困難
Research Abstract
A hundred syllables uttered by a female announcer were recorded. For each syllable, frequency under 400hz was cut off with a slope of 80dB/oct. by using a programable digital filter(PDF-1024) and the durtation of each syllable was made to be 450ms. These syllables were then labelled and saved so that they could be replayed instantly at any time by keyboard operation with DANAC 7000. Speech samples of sixty-seven syllables(Japanese choku-on) and /ta ka ma ga ha ra/ uttered by an adult female(F.W.) whose average hearing level was 103dB were recorded and their intelligibility was examined.
Suprasegmental characteristics of /ta ka ma ga ha ra/ were analyzed by a dual channel FFT analyzer(B & K 2032). Frequency higher than F_1 of each syllable was then cut off. On its duration and closure duration, syllables of the female announcer were superimposed to make fabrications of these syllables. Listening of (1) 67 syllables of F.W. (2) /ta ka ma ga ha ra/ of F.W. (3) the fabrications of 67 syllables (4) the fabrications of /ta ka ma ga ha ra/ was evaluated and analyzed.