DEVELOPMENT AND TRIAL OF THE METHODS OF ANALYSING TEACHING-LEARNING PROCESS IN THE TEACHING METHODOLOGY OF JAPANESE, SOCIAL STUDIES, MATH AND SCIENCE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61450033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTOKYUO GAKUGEI UNIV.
Principal Investigator
SHOBI INOUE  TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIV DEY of EDUCATION PROF, 教育学部, 教授 (20014748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE M  TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIV DEY of EDUCATION ASS PROF, 教育学部, 助教授 (60016491)
SAKAKIBARA Y  TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIV DEY of EDUCATION PROF, 教育学部, 教授 (90014753)
SUGIYAMA Y  TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIV DEY of EDUCATION PROF, 教育学部, 教授 (50014816)
MIURA G  TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIV DEY of EDUCATION ASS PROF, 教育学部, 助教授 (00109141)
TAJIKA J  TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIV DEY of EDUCATION PROF, 教育学部・, 教授 (60017952)
根本 正義  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (50134755)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsQuestioning / Categories of Analysing Questions / Analysis of Teaching-Learning Process / SM Method / SOCSIA / 教授学習過程 / コミュニケーション分析 / 教師教育 / 教科教育学 / 発問の分類システム / アセスメント
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to develop new methods of analysing tecahing-learning process in the teaching methodology of Japanese, social studies, math and science. After taking VTR of the lessons of Japanese, social studies, math and science in several elementary schools in Tokyo metropolitan area including attached schools of Tokyo Gakugei Univ. for two years, the investigators have discussed how to develop new methods of analysing teaching-learning process, and they have tried to make new category for analysis at each discipline. In the second year of the project, the investigators have applied these tools for analysing the lessons of four diciplines above mentioned.
In the area of teaching Japanese, the investigators have picked up a series of typical lessons by a veteran teacher, and have investigated which factors are analysable and which are not according to the ordinary method of analysis of teaching-learning process. In doing so, they have designated the limitations of the ordinary method.
In teaching social studies, the investigators have made a new category for analysing teaching- learning process (so called SOCSIA), and they have tried to apply it into the analysis of two lessons.
In teaching math, the project members have tried to develop a new category for analysing questions teachers ask from both functional and substantial aspects.
In teaching science, the project members have observed and compared lessons done by veteran teachers using the same teaching materials. After that, the investigators have analysed the teaching- learning process according to the ISM method.