A study of phonetic controls in pronunciation and speech training for hearing impaired children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61450034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
HOSHINA Nobuaki  Joetsu University of Education, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (10000275)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsHearing Impaired / Speech training / respiratory / laryngeal control / 鼻咽腔閉鎖機能 / 開鼻声
Research Abstract
In order to improve speech of hearing impaired, their phonatic functions of 80 hearing impaired and 240 normal hearing students aged from 12 to 19 years old were investigated. Although the physique such as bydy height and ivtal capacity was similar in boty groups, some hearing impaired students exceeded the normal range in maximum phonation time and in air flow rate. The results suggested that respiratory and laryngeal control in phonation would be immature. In the next step of the study, I studied that point in detail.
(1) comparison between two measuring methods of air flow in phonation. It was found that, because of well controlling measure conditions, using mouth-piece was better than mask method. (2) divided measurements of air flow into oral and nasal cavity. After improving the tool, air flow was tested. It was found that high percentsge of hearing impaired student failed in nasopharyngeal closure. (3) measruucment of fundamental and formant frequencies for testing laryngeal control. In hearing impaired group there were many student who pronounced in abnormally high pitch and shifted to falsetto. Some students did not complete voice change. (4) training instruments. For the normal hearing child, respiratory and laryngeal control in pronouncing are accomplished by monitoring the voice through their ear. For the hearing impaired, that monitoring should use visual and vibriotactile chanels. The measuring tools such as phonation function analtzer and nasometer seemed to be effective training instruments, because of having real time display.