| Project/Area Number |
61450035
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
MORISHITA Kazuki Faculty of Education, Ngoya University, 教育学部, 助教授 (80182228)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
河合 優年 名古屋大学, 教育学部, 助手 (00144098)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Development of a Skill / Manual Art / Technical Education / Use a Tool of Children / Hand / 技能 / 技術教育 |
| Research Abstract |
This project reseached skills of elementary school to use a knife and a wood-saw at Tokyo, Aichi and Wakayama. The number of children was about 400. This reseach found that a skill of a child did not develop straight and a development of a skill changed qualitatively at the age of about nine. Seven-year-old children completed a work in a short time, but the results were bad. Nine-year-old completed a work slowly and the results were good. Eleven-year-old completed a work in a short time and the results were better.