Researches on the Meaning of Religious Education ih the Conduction of Morality Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61450039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
SANUKI Kazuie  I. C. U.,Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (30052210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOYAMADA Yasuhiko  Shizuoka National University, 教養学部, 教授 (00022286)
HAYASHI Akimichi  I. C. U.,Assistant Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (30119060)
TACHIKAWA Akira  I. C. U.,Associate Professor, 教養学部, 準教授 (70119056)
DUKE B.C.  I. C. U.,Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (20052227)
KAWASE Kenichiro  I. C. U.,Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (90052208)
佐藤 尚子  国際基督教大学, 教養学部・教育研究所, 所員
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMorality Education / Religious Education / Christian Education / 宗派学校
Research Abstract
The religious education has contributed not only on the cultivation of intelligence and sentiments, but also on the cultivation of morality. The Conscious of the existence of absolute and noble moral law is presumed in the conduction of ethical activities. We believe that the core of this moral law is the transcendental. The religiousness, therefore, is considered to be the generative power of ethical conduction. We conducted our researches of the meaning of religious education in the conduction of morality education based on this understandig.
1. Historical Inquiry
The educational thought of Europe developed in the close connection with Christianity. The modern educational thoughts, therefore, could be considered to be the fruits of Christianity. The examples of those great educational thinkers are: Commenius, Pestarozzi, etc. Also the thought of Dewy, that had strong influence on the education of Japan after World War II, is the fruit of Christianity even though it rejects the outwardly religiosity.
2. Theoretical Inquiry
i) Moral Education of O.F Bornau
The ethical consciousness/behavior should be cultivated through the teacher's working to the consciousness of pupil. However the awakening of pupil to the morality occurs as an experience like religious conversion, or like the Grace.
ii) R. Steiner
The advancement of civilization based on the scientific knowledge had canused the intellectualization of education and the denial of the spiritual values of human being. R. Steiner is an example of thinkers who toiled with this problem of modernization.