A Comparative Study on The Reorganisation of Secondary Education System ---- focussing on All-Through Education System on Secondary Level --
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61450042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Research
Principal Investigator
TEZUKA Takehiko  Director, 5th Department, National Institute for Educational Research, 第5研究部, 部長 (50000039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Hiroshi  5th Department, Researcher, National Institute for Educational Research, 第5研究部, 室長 (40000046)
KANEKO Tadashi  1st Department, Researcher, National Institute for Educational Research, 第1研究部, 室長 (80000058)
KIMURA Hiroshi  5th Department, Researcher, National Institute for Educational Research, 第5研究部, 室長 (90124180)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSecondary Education / ;Schaol System Reorganisation / All-Through Education between Lower and Upper Secondary Schools / 比較研究 / 中・高一貫制教育
Research Abstract
Since The National Council on Educational Reform made a proposal of setting up six-year all-through secondary school, a new type of the public maintained school combined lower with upper secoundary school, in its first report to The Prime Minister, the discussion on the merits and demerits of six-year all-through secondary school has been extensively developed among the people concerned.
We organised a project team consisting of 24 members, and tried to analyse and examine the current trends of the school reorganisation on secondary level, and also tried to make clear what kind of discussion has been done on the strength and weakness of all-through school system in selected 10 foreign countries, such as US, Canada, UK, West Germany, France, Sweden,Finland, USSR, Korea and China.
In our finding, with regard to the school system, each country has its own reasons and historilcal background to hold its own system. However, we may say both US and UK show a tendency to reorganise their system into the divided one, and France, West Germany and North-European countries positively deny the all-through school system, while USSR and Canada have affirmatively preserved all-through system.
Another important issue in secondary education is said the matter of integration of acedemical and vocational, or professional and general education. An obious fact we found is that the issue of integration has been one of the common problem to be pursued among the selected countries, and each country, regardless to its political and educational system, has adopted its own policies and measures for integration.