An Integrative Social and Cultural Study of The Koyasan and its Piedmont
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61450046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA MASAAKi  Wakayama University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90031848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMORI Tsutomu  Wakayama University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20019037)
IZUMI Ken  Wakayama University, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80107995)
KASHIWABARA Taku  Wakayama University, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40037015)
KOYAMA Yasunori  Wakayama University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50031802)
ANDO Seiichi  Osaka Industrial University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20031825)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsKoyasan / Koyasan temple estate / ManyoshuChidren's songs (Warabeuta) / Local capital in Wakayama Nankai Development Company in colonial Korea / Problems of mountain villages / 植民地地主 / 地方資本 / 万葉集 / 真土山 / 戸谷新右衛門 / 地方名望家 / 過疎山村 / 高野山領 / 義人伝承 / 三浦家文書 / 伊都郡古文書高野山内給図 / 五条県
Research Abstract
The general aim of this study is to make an integrative historical inquiry into the communities in the Koyasan and its piedmont from the viewpoints of history,economics,geography and sociology, and the following specific themes have been set:
(1) To make a historical and geographical survey of the communities in the Koyasan and its piedmont
(2) To document the cultural history in the Koyasan and its piedmont,especially in literature and folk music
(3) To document the changes inflicted upon the mountain villages As for the first themw, several interesting facts about the dominium of the Koyasan Temple have been revealed. The close examination of the new historical records on the tradition of Toya-shin-emon (a martyr in the Koyasan agrarian rising) have revealed that there do exist several problems in the past studies.
Furthermore, the close examination of the historeal documents of the Noguchi have disclosed the Nankai Development Company that had operated a farm in colonial Korea. As for the second theme, a lot of new knowledge has been acqired on the Manyo ode and the children's songs(Warabeuta) in tha in that comunities. As for the third theme, macro economical and social examinations based upon varilous statistical documents have been conducted.
But some points of themes have been left imcomplete for future studies.