Research on Location and Historical Study of Uesugi-ke Oyuzuribon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61450047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionYonezawa Women's College of Yamagata Prefecture
Principal Investigator
TOKAIRIN Shizuo  Yonezawa Women's College of Yamagata Prefecture, 教授 (00175473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Osami  Yonezawa Women's Collge of Yamagata Prefecture, 助教授 (20188329)
亀田 弘  山形県立米沢女子短期大学, 教授 (30189998)
KIMOTO Yoshinobu  Yonezawa Women's Collge of Yamagata Prefecture, 助教授 (00175308)
WATANABE Yoshikatsu  Yonezawa Women's Collge of Yamagata Prefecture, 助教授 (50004073)
OKUNO Nakahiko  Yonezawa Women's College of Yamagata Prefecture, 教授 (10149875)
KAMEDA Hiroshi  Yonezawa Women's Collge of Yamagata Prefecture
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsYonezawa-Zenpon / Uesugi-ke Zenpon / Oyuzuribon / Kojokan-bon / Ryumon Bunko / 林泉文庫 / 端龍院文庫
Research Abstract
This study aimed at elucidating the education policy of Uesugi-han and identifying it in the general context of the han's history by means of the research on location and historical study of so-called Uesugi-ke Oyuzuribon. Also known as Rinsen Bunko, Oyuzuribon was originally a library consisting of books collected by a famous local historian, Isahaya Ken during his lifetime. After his death the library was donated to the uesugi family as his last will and in 1954 it was further donated to the Yonezawa municipal library.
It was believed that Rinsen Bunko now possessed by the municipal library represents the whole collection of the old library, but the present study revealed that it was not the case. About 500 titles of Oyuzuribon were identified as such in Ryumon Library, and about 100 titles in Yonezawa Women's College of Yamagata Prefecture. These newly found protions of Oyuzuribon include a lot of rate books, both domestic and imported, such as the so-called Kokatsuji-ban.
Ryumon library, moreover, possesses more than 200 old books and documents collected by the priests of Zuiryuin Temple, among which about 100 titles of the Sampoji collection and about 60 tilles of the old Ito Gizaemon collection are of note.
Most of the books investtigated were cataloged and comments were added for valuable materials. Local documents and rare books were microfilmed.
No Oyuzuribon were found in the library of Yamagata University nor in that of Yonezawa Kojikan High School. Investigation will be further pursued and the results will be publis ed in the near future.