Preliminary Studies on Chinese Financial History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61450048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Jiro  Faculty of Arts and Letters, Tohoku University, 文学部, 教授 (90036666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERADA Takanobu  Faculty of Arts and Letters, Tohoku University, 文学部, 教授 (80004034)
FUNAKOSHI Taiji  Faculty of Humanities, Yamagata University, 人文学部, 教授 (50006839)
YAMADA Katsuyoshi  College of General Education, Tohoku Uinversity, 教養部, 助教授 (20002553)
熊本 崇  東北大学, 文学部, 助手 (00153354)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsTraditional China / Financial history / Money / Usury / Compound in terest method / Duan-mo-qian [TANPAKUSEN] / Shi-li-beng-qian-zhi [SYOKURIHONSENSEI] / Shanxi-poaohao / 金融 / 商人 / 複利計算 / 交引
Research Abstract
In both 1986 and 1987, Yamada worked on ancient period of the Chinese history, Yasuda on the first part of the middle period, Funakoshi on the latter part of the middle period, and Terada on the modern period. We have got the following results. 1. Yamada, who proved the appearance of "He-beng" [GAPPON] in the earlier period of the Former Han [ZENKAN] in his previous studies, found the fact that the fact that the Han Dynasty set limits to interest rates for usury and also pointed out the high probability that there already existed "duan-mo-qian" [TAPAKSEN] at the time. 2. Yasuda, who had a strong anticipation that the compound interest method was adopted in the fourth century, confirmed that contrary to the commonly accepted view, "wu-zhu-qian" [GOSYUSEN] of the Han Dynasty was basic currency, twothirds of which were "jian-lun-qian" [SENRINSEN]. 3. Funakoshi worked on "Shi-li-bing-qian-zhi" [SYOKURIHONSENSEI?, a usury based on the national funds of Tang Dynasty. He not only examined the previous studies in detail, pointing out many problems, but also collected and classified a great deal of materials for the subject, giving us the founda tions of the research. 4. Tereda, who worked on all sorts of economic and financial activities by "Shanxi merchants" [SANSEISYOUNIN], making much of the newly collected materials on the spot, clarified their activities through investigation of "Hui-guan"[KAIKAN], their foothold at Bei-jing in the Qing[SHIN] era, consolidating the foundations of the study of "shanxi-piaohao" [SANSEIHYOUGOU].