Islam and Social Change in Asia and Africa, a Comparative Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61450049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITAGAKI Yuzo  Institute of Oriental Culture, The University of Tokyo, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (10014458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO Masanori  Fafulty of Social Science, Hitotsubashi University, 社会学部, 講師 (10155640)
SUZUKI Tadashi  Institute of Oriental Culture, The Univer sity of Tokyo, 東洋文化研究所, 助教授 (50162962)
FURUTA Motoo  College of Arts & Sciences, The University of Tokyo, 教養学部, 助教授 (50114632)
YAMAUCHI Masayuki  College of Arts & Sciences, The University of Tokyo, 教養学部, 助教授 (80158071)
NAGASAKI Nobuko  College og Arts & Sciences. The University of Tokyo, 教養学部, 教授 (70012979)
杉田 英明  東京大学, 教養学部, 助手 (90179143)
小島 晋治  東京大学, 教養学部, 教授 (50012505)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsAsia and Africa / Islam / Social change / Area studies / Orientalism / Religion and politics / Human geography / 比較文学 / 近代化 / 都市化 / 民族運動 / 国家形成(ネーション・ビルディング) / 価値体系 / 文化摩擦 / 文化変容 / イスラム復興運動
Research Abstract
This Project is to examine the peculiarities and generalities among the relationships between socio-politico-cultural changes and Islam in Asia and Africa by interdisciplinary approaches, covering specifically even such peri- People's China and the Musilm areas of South-east Asia.
The members of the Project are from the various fields of area studies on the Middle East, Indian Sub-continent, Africa, South-east Asia and China, and are from different disciplinary domains such as history, international relations, comparative politics, human geography and comparative literature.
Through the intensive joint research activities within the framework of the Project, a common scope of interest has gradually been focussed on both the methodological and attitudinizing dimensions of Asian studies and the comparative studies among "area studies." A conclusive discussion was made in an open colloquium on "Area Studies and Orientalism", gathering many, concerned scholars.