Some Aspects of the Cross-Cultural Trades and Regional Differences in East Asia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61450050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionToyama University
Principal Investigator
ODANI Nakao  Prof. Faculty of Humanities, Toyama University, 人文学部, 教授 (50032173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUMA Susumu  Associate Prof. Faculty of Letters, Kyoto University, 文学部, 助教授 (10093303)
DAMJO Hiroshi  Associate Prof. Faculty of Humanities, Toyama Rniversity, 人文学部, 助教授 (60163721)
KEGASAWA Yasunori  Associate Prof. College of Ligeral Arts, Toyama University, 教養部, 助教授 (10100918)
AKIYAMA Shingo  Prof. Faculty of Humanities, Toyama University, 人文学部, 教授 (00126484)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsComparative History / Cross-Cultural Trade / Regional Culture in History / 地域社会 / 地方史 / 出土文物 / 中国仏教美術 / 古代都市 / 墓制 / 殉葬 / 善堂 / 郷紳
Research Abstract
(1) I have ever suggested a historical law on the cross-cultural trades between East and West: they have exchanged special goods and know-hows each other over the long run of time, but they have been wise enough to avoid or reduce the social change caused by external stimulation, substituting something proper for anything alien, if possigle. As a general rule they have supplied each other's need only.
Among Chinese historians as well as Japanese scholars of Chinese history, Most are inclined to make little of foreign influence on Chinese historical development, because they are too much confident of the greatness and uniqueness of Chinese civilization: that is a China-centered view of history. My opinion is some different: through time, the cross-cultural trades have been the most source of change and development in art, science and technology. Ching was no execption in the world history.
(2) Jitsuzo Kuzabara published an article " The contrast between North and South in Chinese History " in 1915. He asid, " Chinese history, so to speak, is a history of the southern expansion of the great culture of Han people " . He nearly evidences of regional cultures in prehistoric China and their cross-cultural trades, in turn developing each culture, which have survived through historical age. At present, J. Kuwabara's opinion might be too nuch mono-centric view to understand Chinese history as it was.