Historical Research on the Cultural-friction among the Ethnic Groups and its Unification in Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61450051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IMANAGA Sieji  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Letters, 文学部, 教授 (60033502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEMURA Yasuo  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Letters, 文学部, 助教授 (40127056)
YAMASHITA Shinji  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, 総合科学部, 助教授 (60117728)
KOBAYASHI Fumio  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, 総合科学部, 教授 (80116582)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsIndonesia / Islam / Toraja / Modernization / Nationalism / Village / Pancasila / 国民文化 / ナショナルアイデンティティー / 慣習法 / エスニックグループ / 都市化 / 民衆 / 分割統治
Research Abstract
In this project the soial-cultral bases of the unity of the Indonesian Republic was investigated. From the study of Islam the important role of Sufism in its infiltration into Indonesian society and its mixture with the regional laws was historically pointed out. These situations have basically unchanged until now notwithstanding the regormists movements as Muhammadiyah. The aboriginal elements have also remained in the case of Christianization in Toraja. Moderization weaken the customary laws and gave Islam national character, but at the same time demolishes the bases of the belief itself. Modernization also made several ethnic groups inhabit together in one city, but each group is unable to be free from the bondage of their original social-cultural traditions. So the modern urban society can be said to be unestablished still now in its real meaning. Among these groups the chinese is peculiarly situated and sometimes becomes the target of urban riot now. We analized the situation of Javanese peasants before the formation of modern Indonesian nationalism, which created the national unity of the present Indonesian Republic. The village community, which was the place of their social life, has lost its function of the people's spiritual unification because of the deterioration produced by the colonial rule. The peasants' anti-colonial revolts in the traditional style have been gradually diminished after the appearance of nationalists-groups, but the latter didn't necessarily take in the peasants' ideology sufficiently. So the peasants felt some foreignness to the latter. After all, both Islam and nationalism left the task of forming the real condition of Indonesian national unity. It is continued to be tried now by the present government through emphasizing of "pancasila" and the project of forming the national culture by organizing regional cultures into its part.