Initial Investigation on Japanese Literary Documents Located in Temple and Shrine Archives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61450057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Hiroshi  National Institute of Japanese Literature. Professr., 館長・教授 (90012179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMINE Kazuaki  National Institute of Japanese Literature. Asistant Professr., 文献資料部, 助教授 (70127827)
SHINDOU Kyozo  National Institute of Japanese Literature. Asistant Professr., 文献資料部, 助教授 (80007161)
松野 陽一  国文学研究資料館, 文献資料部, 教授 (50005823)
渡辺 守邦 (渡邉 守邦)  国文学研究資料館, 文献資料部, 教授 (00074930)
HASEGAWA Tsuyoshi  National Institute of Japanese Literature. Professr., 文献資料部, 教授 (00039942)
TAJIMA Kazuo  Iwaki Meisei University.Faculty of Letters. Professr.
福田 秀一  国文学研究資料館, 文献資料部, 教授 (80044725)
田嶋 一夫  国文学研究資料館, 文献資料部, 助教授 (70044724)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsJapanese Literature / 寺院所蔵資料 / 人文科学
Research Abstract
1) We completed a "Catalogue of Japanese Literaty Documents Located in Temple and Shrine Archives." The catalogue is based on our own two-year investigation of temple and shrine records, to which we added information from catalogues of temples and shrines collected in the third year of the project. 2) We collected existing temple and shrine catalogues, both published and unpublished. In the case of uncatalogued temple and shrine documents, we were able to catalogue the most important and urgent ones. 3) We visited temples and shrines which permitted on-site investigations, gained an overview of their archival holdings, and compiled preliminary records of that research. 4) The preliminary work outlined in item (3) will enable the National Institute of Japanese Literature to make full-scale investigations and archives are now preserved at NIJL. 5) This research project fostered contact with local researchers and exchanges of information with organizations devoted to research in the texts of various religious sects. Prospects are good for cooperation in future full-scale investigations and collections by NIJL.