"The Vocabulary Structure of the Analysis of Meaning in French" -- The Description of Meaning in the Basic Vocabulary not apparent in the entry of dictionaries --
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61450062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 仏語・仏文学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shoichiro  Kyoto University, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (00026741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGAKI Naoki  Kyoto University, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Assistant Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (20151574)
TOGO Yuji  Kyoto University, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Assistant Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (10135486)
MIYOSHI Ikuo  Kyoto University, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Assistant Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (60047165)
YAMAMOTO Junichi  Kyoto University, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (90026758)
OHASHI Yasuo  Kyoto University, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (80026715)
山田 稔  京都大学, 教養部, 教授 (00026733)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsVocabulary / Meaning / 基本語 / 語彙論 / 基礎語彙 / 語義分析
Research Abstract
This research consisted of two main objectives. The first was to describe, avoiding separate treatment of traditional lexical specifications, not only organic relations between words, but also the fundamental structure of French vocabulary. The second was to devise a french teaching method that can systematize the vocabulary structure, which had previously been divided into fragments.
It is our papers on the vocabulary structure and analysis of word meaning that could attain the first objective. Our booklet "French fundamental vocabulary" was able to achieve the second objective.
We are now planning to bring our structural vocabulary analysis to perfection and to contribute toward the improvement of the foreign language teaching in our country.