Systematic contrastive description of the basic vocabulary of German and Japanese on the basis of the iexical field theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61450063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 独語・独文学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SENGOKU Takashi  University of Tokyo, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (40012281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGETO Minoru  University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (80126078)
MISHIRO Mitsuyoshi  University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (80017475)
MIYAJIMA Tatsuo  National Language Research Institute, Chief of a Department, 研究所, 研究室長 (30099915)
IKEGAMI Yoshihiko  University of Tokyo, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (90012327)
KISHITANI Shoko  University of Tokyo, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (70012490)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsValency-theory / Contrastive description of the basic vocabulary / New sub-classification of verbs / 基礎語彙 / 文成分論 / 動詞アスペクト / 結合価 / ドイツ語基礎語彙 / 語場理論
Research Abstract
1. We first tried to get together the data of sentences which consist of only basic words. It became clear that there are at least two ways: either by depending on the intuition of a native speaker or by the analysis of the large data. As for the latter it remained unclear what kind of data are suitable for this purpose.
2. We regarded verbs and adjectives as the core of the sentences and described the elements which they dominate. Nouns which can be wegarded as the nominalizations of verbs or adjectives could be described on the basis of the description of the underlying verbns or adjictives.
3. On the basis of the description made in this way, we tried to contrast German basic vocabulary and that of Japanese with special attention to the elements they dominate and aspects of the verds.
4. It became clear that a new sub-classification of each part of speech is necessary for the contrastive study of two languages. We could, at least partially, sub-classify the verbs. It is expected that otherr parts of speech, especially nouns, will also be sub-classified.
5. We tried to get together the data of the basic vocabulary and to analyse them by using computers. It became clear that computers aer very useful to handle a large scale of data.