| Project/Area Number |
61450064
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
その他の外国語・外国文学
| Research Institution | Osaka University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
CHNO Toru Professor, Osaka University of Foreign Studies, 外国語学部, 教授 (20030124)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUDA Mamoru Assistant Professor, Osaka University of Foreign Studies, 外国語学部, 助教授 (50163811)
TOMITA Kenji Assistant Professor, Osaka University of Foreign Studies, 外国語学部, 助教授 (60116142)
MIZOGAM%I Tomio Assistant Professor, Osaka University of Foreign Studies, 外国語学部, 助教授 (60030152)
MATSUO Hiroshi Professor, Osaka University of Foreign Studies, 外国語学部, 教授 (90144542)
KOGA Katsuro Professor, Osaka University of Foreign Studies, 外国語学部, 教授 (00030106)
森村 蕃 大阪外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40030142)
吉川 利治 大阪外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60030144)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | National Xulture / Tradition / Concept of Value / Cultural Influence / Buddhism / 生活環境 / 韻律 / 伝統社会 |
| Research Abstract |
During past two fiscal years 1986 to 1987, A comparative study on the actual usage of proverbs prevailing in South and South East Asian countries has been carried out by seven teaching staffs on South and South East Asian languages taught in the Osaka University of Foreign Studies.The main aim of this study is to collect, analyze and compare the actual usages of the proverbs prevailing in South and South East Asian countries. Proverbs collected by each member were presented to the regular meeting held monthly in crder to discuss and compare with the usages in other languages. The following features are pointed out as the fundamental characteristics of those proverbs prevailing South and South East Asian countries. 1. Proverbs contain always an absolute truth obtained from the past daily life of a nation. 2. Proverbs reflect the historical, cultural and social backgrounds of the nation. 3. Though almost all the proverbs are based upon a nation's peculiarity, the proverbs quite similar to, or corresponding to the proverbs using in neighboring countries can also be seen. It is probable that the proverbs contain a concept of value peculiar to each nation. Approximate one hundred examples of the proverbs in eight languages spoken in South and South East Asian countries will be intended to publish in the near future for the purpose of providing the knowledge on languages and cultures of South & South East Asian countries.