| Project/Area Number |
61450065
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
言語学(含音声学)
| Research Institution | National Language Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
UYENO Tazuko Director, Department of External Services, NLRI, 日本語教育センター指導普及部, 部長 (40010087)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMICHI Makio Section for Development of Teaching Materials, NLRI, 日本語教育センター教材開発室, 主任研究官 (70150034)
SHOHO Isamu Head, 3rd Resarch Section, Center for Teaching Japanese, NLRI, 日本語教育センター第三研究室, 室長 (10098725)
HINATA Shigeo Head, Section for Development of Teaching Materials, NLRI, 日本語教育センター教材開発室, 室長 (20099914)
NISHIHARA Suzuko Head, 2nd Research Section, Center for Teaching Japanese, NLRI, 日本語教育センター第二研究室, 室長 (60189298)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | linguistic unit / item of teaching / learning of vocabulary / phrase / idiom / 日本語・インドネシア語対照 |
| Research Abstract |
Various lexical items, ranging from words and phrases to sentence patterns, were collected from actual texts to be classified from the viewpoint of items of teaching in language education. Usage and semantic features which are problematic in learning are to be identified for each class of items. In order to achieve these purposes, the following were carried out: 1. Data analysis By using the linguistic data amassed in the previous year, we classified the words by their usage to collect examples which reveal more or less fixed patterns. 2. Usage analysis from a particular point of view Adverbs classified by usage were analyzed concerning the semantic realization in their usage, so that problems in understanding can be anticipated. 3. Contrastive study with another language Semantic analysis of Japanese idioms was conducted in order to compare them with similar expressions in Indonesian.