| Project/Area Number |
61450067
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
社会法学(労働法,社会保障法,経済法等)
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
SANEKATA Kenji Hokkaido University fac.of Law, 法学部, 教授 (50061106)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WADA Tateo Otaru University of Commerce, 商学部, 助教授 (20133796)
YAMAGUCHI Jirou Hokkaido University Fac. of Law, 法学部, 助教授 (70143352)
KOJYO Makoto Hokkaido University Fac. of Law, 法学部, 助教授 (80013027)
MATUMURA Yosiyuki Hokkaido University Fac. of Law (Yoshihara,Te), 法学部, 教授 (80091502)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Law enforcement / Anti-Trust law / 独占禁止法 |
| Research Abstract |
Reserch on Effectiveness of Anti-Trust Law----- Empirical Analysis of its Law Enforcement In this research, the effectiveness of the Anti-Trust Law is investigated with regard to legal measures of the Fair Trade Commission and its law enforcement. The effectiveness can bemeasured by to what extent its legal measures and law enforcement beings about competition in the market. It is concluded (1) that the provision of devestrue itself has a deterrent effect on aggressive behavior of a leading company in the market without any law enforcement, and (2) that rigorous law enforcement of the provision of surcharge has a deterrent effect on carrtel.